Routt County Track: Bennet, Martindale lead Hayden and Soroco track athletes in Cedaredge | SteamboatToday.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Routt County Track: Bennet, Martindale lead Hayden and Soroco track athletes in Cedaredge

Hayden junior Jillian Bennett edges out a Platte Canyon runner to take second in the 400 at the CHSAA State Track and Field Championships at JeffCo Stadium on Saturday.
Shelby Reardon/Steamboat Pilot & Today

Hayden senior Jillian Bennett won the girls 200-meter run with a time of 27.25 seconds at the Cedaredge Invite on Saturday, April 2. Soroco senior Marissa Martindale won long jump with a distance of 16 feet, ½ inch. Meanwhile, Hayden senior Alison Rajzer won triple jump with a leap of 35 feet.

Other highlights from the early season meet include Hayden’s Brayden Dale earning fifth in the 100 and sixth in the 200. Hayden senior Kale Johnson took fifth in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:10.63.

Isabella Simones, a Hayden junior, earned fifth in the 100 and seventh in the 200. She was also fifth in triple jump.



Soroco senior Hailey Minnick had a great day, taking third in the 400, eighth in the 200 and ninth in triple jump. Rams senior Kayedence Bruner also had a trio of top-10 finishes, earning third in long jump, fourth in high jump and sixth in the 100-meter hurdles. Fellow Soroco senior Sophia Benjamin was fourth in long jump and sixth in triple jump.

In the throwing pits, Hayden’s Dakota Munden earned sixth in discus, while Soroco’s Daisy Hoff was sixth in shot put.



Colby, Hamilton lead Sailors in Grand Junction

Steamboat Springs High School seniors Elise Colby and Kelsey Hamilton each picked up multiple top-10 finishes at the Mickey Dunn Invite in Grand Junction last Friday, April 1.

Colby was second in the 100-meter hurdles, third in long jump and the 200-meter dash, and fourth in the 400. Hamilton placed fourth in the 200, fifth in the 400 and sixth in the 100.

Senior Marta Josefsson was second in the 100 with a time of 13.24.

Senior Connor Prost had one of the best individual finishes of the Sailors boys, earning second in the 400 with a time of 51.55. Senior Nik Keyek matched that with a second-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles. He was also fifth in the 110-meter hurdles.

Senior Layton Morrison was fifth in discus with a throw of 115 feet, 5 inches.

Cedaredge Invitational

Saturday, April 2

Boys results

100: 1. Kade Bishop, Rifle, 11.72. 5. Brayden Dale, H, 11.98. 40. Logan Whaley, S, 13.58. 49. Wyatt Trout, S, 14.19. 51. JD Case, H, 14.51.

200: 1. Bishop, R, 23.58. 6. Dale, H, 24.67. 30. Ethan Silva, H, 27.85. 32. Grady Frentress, H, 27.87. 40. Whaley, S, 29.18. 42. Trout, S, 30.18. 45. Isaac Perez, S, 31.52. 46. Alan Mayer, S, 32.68.

400: 1. Bishop, R, 52.4. 19. Silva, H, 1:01.47. 27. Whaley, S, 1:03.11.

800: 1. John Dexter, D, 2:03.85. 14. Mayer, S, 2:31.66. 17. Whaley, S, 2:33.33. 22. Rowan Webster, H, 2:35.68. 26. Perez, S, 2:56.9. 27. Trout, S, 2:57.08.

1600: 1. Tyler Parker, CR, 5:00.51. 5. Kale Johnson, H, 5:10.63.

3200: 1. Parker, CR, 11:49.42. 4. Silva, H, 12:20.81.

110 hurdles: 1. Matthew Kasper, North Fork, 15.61.

300 hurdles: 1. Logan Tullis, Cedaredge, 42.27.

4×100: 1. North Fork 45.25.

4×200: 1. Coal Ridge, 1:33.81.

800 SMR: 1. Coal Ridge 1:41.16.

4×400: 1. Cedaredge 3:36.52.

4×800: 1. Delta 8:44.87.

High jump: 1. Brysen Harris, C, 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Bishop, R, 19-0.7. 23. E. Silva 15-0.2. 37. Perez, S, 13-01.5.

Triple jump: 1. Daniel Carreon, R, 38-04.5. 13. Rowan Webster, H, 32-07.5. 14. E. Silva, H, 32-02. 15. Frentress, H, 32-02. 18. Trout, S, 30-05.7. 20. Mayer, S, 29-03.2. 21. Perez, S, 27-08.

Shot put: 1. Marken Buzzell, NF, 47-09. 21. Aaron Fuentes, H, 29-08. 28. Dash Duksa, S, 27-07. 29. Case, H, 26-08.

Girls results

100: 1. Kacie McCollum, NF, 13.2. 5. Isabella Simones, H, 13.84. 14. Bella Svoboda, H, 14.46. 15. Isabel Medina, S, 14.61. 23. Irene Hoff, S, 14.98. 25. Sophia Benjamin, S, 15.07. 33. Rachelle Dudley, S, 15.54. 35. Molly Smith, S, 15.68. 44. Alyvia Cox, S, 16.1.

200: 1. Jillian Bennett, H, 27.25. 7. Simones, H, 29.16. 8. Hailey Minnick, S, 29.28. 12. Medina, S, 30.16. 24. Hoff, S, 31.25. 26. Larhae Whaley, S, 31.94. 30. Dudley, S, 32.23. 36. Eden Mayer, S, 33.61. 38. Molly Smith, S, 33.64. 40. Benjamin, S, 34.59. 41. Cox, S, 34.79. 42. Trinity Delto, S, 35.32.

400: 1. Kylee Terry, C, 1:01.88. 3. Minnick, S, 1:06.55. 11. Mayer, S, 1:13.41. 12. Smith, S, 1:13.94. 15. Cox, S, 1:18.56. 17. Delto, S, 1:19.35.

800: 1. Scoggins, Rangely, 2:33.51. 5. La. Whaley, S, 2:48.3. 10. Medina, S, 2:59.41. 11. E. Mayer, S, 2:59.66. 15. Delto, S, 3:16.95.

1600: 1. Jessica Black, C, 5:16.04. 15. Delto, S, 7:21.35.

3200: 1. Araceli Ayala, CR, 13:08.43.

100 hurdles: 1. Megan Jenkins, C, 16.5. 6. Kayedence Bruner, S, 18.79.

300 hurdles: 1. Megan Jenksin, C, 47.32.

4×100: 1. Coal Ridge 50.61.

4×200: 1. Coal Ridge 1:45.82. 3. Soroco 1:54.38.

800 SMR: 1. Coal Ridge 1:50.25. 4. Hayden 1:55.65.

4×400: 1. Coal Ridge 4:09.22.

4×800: 1. Coal Ridge 10:29.26.

High jump: 1. Leia Ellenberger, NF, 5-02. 4. Bruner, S, 4-09.

Long jump: 1. Marissa Martindale, S, 16-00.5. 3. Bruner, S, 15-05. 4. Benjamin, S, 14. 5. Hoff, S, 14. 7. Jenna Kleckler, H, 13-08.5. 20. Aislynn Dale, H, 10-09. 22. Smith, S, 10-02.5.

Triple jump: 1. Rajzer, H, 35-0. 5. Simones, H, 31-11. 6. Benjamin, S, 30-07. 9. Minnick, S, 27-05. 11. Cox, S, 26-01.

Discus: 1. Elizabeth Brooks, C, 12-02. 6. Dakota Munden, H, 92-10. 35. Rachelle Dudley, S, 57-07. 44. Olivia Svoboda, H, 46-03. 45. Ruby Hill, S, 45-10.

Shot put: 1. Brooks, C, 37-09. 6. Daisy Hoff, S, 30-01. 23. O. Svoboda, H, 23-07. 28. Munden, H, 22-03. 35. Dudley, S, 17-08. 41. HIll, S, 13-11.

Mickey Dunn Invite

Girls results

100: 2. Marta Josefsson 13.24. 6. Kelsey Hamilton 13.54.

200: 3. Elise Colby 27.48. 4. Hamilton 27.86

400: 4. Colby 1:01.62. 5. Hamilton 1:02.23. 6. Kenna Harrison 1:06.37.

1600: 5. Autumn Oslowski 5:57.2.

100 hurdles: 2. Colby 16.77.

4×100: 7. Steamboat Springs (Marta Josefsson, Amelie Wild, Brielle Bunker, Hanna Hale) 1:02.93.

4×200: 3. Steamboat Springs (Marta Josefsson, Katie Castor, Amelie Wild, Evan Quinn) 2:05.21.

4×400: 6. Steamboat Springs (Autumn Oslowski, Alex Hanna, Novella Light, Kenna Harrison) 4:44.87.

Long jump: 3. Elise Colby 15-02.

Boys results

​​400: 2. Connor Prost 51.55. 4. Olin Webster 55.08

800: 6. Bowden Tumminello 2:04.79. 7. Casey Wolf 2:06.62.

110 hurdles: 5. Nik Keyek 17.24. 7. Austin Prost 20.08.

300 hurdles: 2. Keyek 43.54.

4×400: 2. Steamboat Springs (Bowden Tumminello, Olin Webster, Casey Wolf, Connor Prost) 3:33.86.

4×800: 4. Steamboat Springs (Trevor Harms, Rush Rusher, Michael Hagney, Thomas Reilley) 9:35.23.

Triple jump: 10. Wolf 36-08.5.

High jump: 6. Brandon Kolb 5-06.

Discus: 5. Layton Morrison 115-05.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.