Results from Town Challenge Quarry Mountain XC, August 30, 2017 | SteamboatToday.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Results from Town Challenge Quarry Mountain XC, August 30, 2017

Peter Kalmes rides in 2011’s Quarry Mountain Cross-Country Town Challenge race on Emerald Mountain. The event returns to Emerald on Wednesday, with Kalmes going undefeated through this season’s first four races.
Joel Reichenberger

Steamboat Springs

Novice

Men’s Novice 19-34



Place, name, total time

1. Louis Bartels 36:55



2. Johnny Duty 42:37

Men’s Novice 35+

1. Dave Moloney 52:17

Women’s Novice 19-34

1. Ryan Ernstes 57:30

Sport

Men’s Sport 35 to 49

1. Chris Bube 1:09:20

2. Karl Mikkelson 1:12:11

3. Kyle Felmley 1:15:22

4. Bob Kaster 1:15:59

5. Doug Collins 1:16:06

6. Jeremy Schumacher 1:17:46

7. Chad Whitaher 1:58:36

(DNF) Walter Magill 1:09:18

Men’s Sport 50+

1. Jamie Letson 1:07:31

2. Michael De Jong 1:09:15

3. Vance Fulton 1:09:30

4. Boyd Bass 1:15:27

5. Eric Rentschler 1:18:05

6. Mike Alijanich 1:19:20

7. Michael Malone 1:20:56

8. Jim Czech 1:41:40

Women’s Sport 19 to 34

1. Halea Nudy 1:34:29

Women’s Sport 35+

1. Patti Lindquist 1:21:29

2. Phaedra Fegley 1:23:05

3. Rosalinda Mendoza 1:59:25

Expert

Men’s Expert 19 to 34

1. Jason Blair 1:33:20

2. Mark Martinez 1:44:23

3. Tim Price 1:53:59

(DNF) Ben Glassmeyer 1:30:30

Men’s Expert 35 to 49

1. Casey Homuth 1:26:22

2. Josh Smullin 1:29:52

3. Kevin Hendrickson 1:29:52

4. Matt Miller 1:32:24

5. Ben Coates 1:33:03

6. Rich John 1:34:56

7. Steve Juneau 1:40:52

8. Trevyn Newpher 1:49:01

Men’s Expert 50+

1. Nelson Carmichael 1:29:43

2. Robin Craigen 1:35:26

3. Jerry Hillard 1:40:23

4. PJ Wharton 1:40:43

5. Chris Speer 1:40:49

Women’s Expert

1. Helen Beall 1:46:05

2. Miranda Shrock 1:50:06

3. Kyleigh Lawler 1:54:30

Single Speed

Men’s Single Speed

1. Rooney Colin 1:28:01

2. Chad Gruben 1:30:49

3. Eddie Rogers 1:50:42

Pro/Open

Men’s Pro/Open

1. Brad Bingham 1:15:37

2. Peter Kalmes 1:16:58

3. Alex Pond 1:17:55

4. Barkley Robinson 1:22:09

5. Jeff Minotto 1:22:23

Women’s Pro/Open

1. Mindy Mulliken 1:38:09

2. Katie Lindquist 1:42:56

Youth Coed

Youth Coed 7 & 8

1. Bode Wellstone 6:20

2. Mason Boatner 6:22

3. Odin Gruben 6:32

4. Claire Montgomery 6:52

5. Phillip Harper 6:55

6. Hudson Felmely 7:02

7. Zoe Muir 10:25

8. Sydney Soard 19:36

Youth Coed  9 & 10

1. Gunnar Felmley 22:34

2. Collin Mudgett-Furgueson 25:20

3. Eva Minotto 26:53

4. Peter Cooper 31:10

5. Caley Goforth 34:16

Youth 13-15

Youth Male 13-15

1. Daniel Kempers 36:02

2. Forrest Christian 37:03

3. Caleb Haack 37:46

4. Dylan Kuntz 48:20

5. Kai Scott 52:53

DNF Jack Bube N/A

Youth Female 13-15

1. Emi Cooper 39:27

Youth 16-18

Youth Male 16-18

1. Alden Wade 1:03:29

2. Matthew Kempers 1:04:19

Youth 11-12

Youth Males 11 to 12

1. Andrew Kempers 23:37

2. Thomas Cooper 24:32

3. Sal Malone 25:01

4. Mason Felmley 25:25

5. Tanner Hamilton 29:18


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User