Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club annual award recipients | SteamboatToday.com

Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club annual award recipients

The Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club hosted its annual Awards Night on Thursday, April 11, at Olympian Hall at Howelsen Hill Lodge.
Courtesy photo

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS — The Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club hosted its annual Awards Night on Thursday, April 11, at Olympian Hall at Howelsen Hill Lodge.

The night is intended to celebrate the athletes’ accomplishments on the slopes, in the classrooms and in the community during the past six months.

The award winners are as follows:

  • The Bea Kirby Trophy: Emma Russell
  • Snowboarding Excellence Award: AJ Juneau
  • Cross-Country Outstanding Performance: Waverly Gebhardt
  • Hobart Freestyle Award: Christopher Stone
  • Snowboarding Outstanding Performance: Kendall Harrington
  • Telemark Reipelykkje Award: Izzy Cerasoli
  • Freestyle Coaches Cup: Anabel Ayad
  • Flying Further and Faster Award: Aspen Bennett-Manke
  • Erika Mueller Snowboard Spirit Award: Nate True
  • Ned Grant Memorial Trophy: Hannah Soria/Wally Magill
  • Ritter Memorial Courage Cup: The Steamboat/SSWSC Community
  • Stahly Award: Katie McLaughlin
  • Wilbur Madsen Memorial Award: Arthur Tirone
  • The Asher Award: George Boisjoli
  • Barrett Burch Memorial Trophy: Livia Spector/Sunshine Christopher
  • Freestyle Pursuit of Excellence Award: Scotty Kane
  • Buddy Werner Bronze: Gracelyn Jacobson/Curtis Zanni
  • The Henry Hall Award: Gunnar Gilbertson
  • Charles Abernathy Memorial “True Grit” Award: Cooper Scheel
  • Mary C. Magill Memorial Ski Meister Award: Caman Beauregard
  • Chris McNeill Memorial Award: Chase High
  • Ashley Stamp Memorial Award: Avery Olson
  • The Skeeter Award: Nicole Nolting
  • John Fetcher Honorary Sustaining Member: Dave Gowdy and Beth Wilhelm
  • Freeskier Vision Award: Riley Jacobs
  • Tyler Gooding Award: Bode Flanigan
  • Woodside Foundation “Cowboy Up” Athlete Award: Colton Sankey
  • Woodside Foundation Coach Excellence Award: Thomas Karam
  • SSWSC Alpine Competitive Coach of the Year: Ty Upson
  • SSWSC Snowboard Coach of the Year: Erik Gunderson
  • SSWSC Nordic Combined Coach of the Year: Karl Denney
  • SSWSC Cross Country Coach of the Year: Deb Rose
  • SSWSC Freeskier Coach of the Year: Matti Hill
  • SSWSC Alpine Youth Coach of the Year: Heather Park
  • SSWSC Freestyle Coach of the Year: Courtnay Browne

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.