SCHEDULE: Steamboat Springs athletes at FIS World Championships | SteamboatToday.com

SCHEDULE: Steamboat Springs athletes at FIS World Championships

Jaelin Kauf flies down the moguls course at Bokwang Phoenix Park, South Korea last month during the women’s moguls qualifying event at the 2018 Winter Olympics.

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS — Seven alumni of the Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club will be competing in the FIS World Championships in snowboard and freestyle freeski events in Park City, Utah, this week. Steamboat’s Mick Dierdorff already won his first world championship title in his first world championship appearance on Friday, Feb. 1, but here’s who to look out for in the remainder of the competition and how you can watch them. All times have been converted from eastern to mountain time.

The TV schedule is subject to change and can be found at 2019worldchamps.com/schedule.

Monday, Feb. 4: Snowboard parallel giant slalom

Steamboat participants: Cody Winters, Robby Burns, AJ Muss
1 p.m.
Snowboarding: Parallel Giant Slalom – Olympic Channel and NBC Sports Gold
5:30 p.m. Snowboarding: Parallel Giant Slalom – NBCSN*

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Snowboard parallel slalom

Steamboat participants: Cody Winters, Robby Burns, AJ Muss
1 p.m. Snowboarding: Parallel Slalom – NBCSN and NBC Sports Gold

Friday, Feb. 8: Snowboard halfpipe, mogul skiing

Steamboat participants: Arielle Gold, halfpipe, Jaelin Kauf and Olivia Giaccio, moguls
11 a.m. Snowboarding: Halfpipe – NBCSN and NBC Sports Gold
7 p.m. Freestyle Skiing: Moguls – NBCSN and NBC Sports Gold

Saturday, Feb. 9: Dual moguls

Steamboat participants: Jaelin Kauf, Olivia Giaccio
7 p.m. Freestyle Skiing: Dual Moguls – Olympic Channel and NBC Sports Gold

Sunday, Feb. 10: Dual moguls

Steamboat participants: Jaelin Kauf, Olivia Giaccio
Midnight Freestyle Skiing: Dual Moguls – NBCSN**

* Same-day broadcast
** Next-day broadcast


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.