RESULTS: Steamboat Invite, Wednesday, April 17, Gardner Field | SteamboatToday.com

RESULTS: Steamboat Invite, Wednesday, April 17, Gardner Field

Steamboat Springs High School sophomore Thomas Lewer runs the boys 800 meters on Wednesday, April 17, at Gardner Field during the Steamboat Invite.
Leah Vann

Steamboat Invite Varsity Results from Wednesday, April 17, 2019

Girls 100-meter dash
1. Nichole Mueller, Steamboat Springs High School, sr., 13.63 seconds
2. Ingrid Wedel, Steamboat Springs, jr., 14.33 seconds
3. Danielle Demattos, West Grand High School, so., 14.39 seconds

Girls 200-meter dash
1. Elise Colby, Steamboat Springs, fr., 29.28 seconds
2. Kelsey Hamilton, Steamboat Springs, fr., 29.73 seconds
3. Dyllan Spitzley, Steamboat Springs, so., 30.59 seconds

Girls 400-meter dash
1. Siera Harrison, Steamboat Springs, jr., 1 minute, 5.5 seconds
2. Skylynn Ready, Little Snake River High School, fr., 1:07.23
3. Adalia George, Steamboat Springs, fr., 1:08.28

Girls 800-meter run
1. Kendall Flake, Steamboat Springs, sr., 2:47.71
2. Sara Beason, Moffat County High School, jr., 2:55.03
3. Skylynn Ready, Little Snake River, fr., 2:59.43

Girls 1,600-meter run
1. Joy Hast, West Grand, so., 6:21.40
2. Zoe Bennett-Manke, Steamboat Springs, so., 6:48.15
3. Tiffany Padia-Luttrell, West Grand, so., 6:51.45

Girls 3,200-meter run
1. Isabelle Boniface, Steamboat Springs, sr., 13:05.71
2. Sidney Barbier, Steamboat Springs, so., 14:25.85
3. Jessica Gregory, West Grand, jr., 17:08.34

Girls 100-meter hurdles
1. Katelynn Englehart, Little Snake River, fr., 18.67
2. Molly Look, Steamboat Springs, so., 19.9
3. Ashlee Givens, West Grand, jr., 20.03

Girls 300-meter hurdles
1. Katelynn Englehart, Little Snake River, fr., 56.16
2. Kendra Sollars, Steamboat Springs, so., 57.97
3. Shilo Lottes, Steamboat Springs, jr., 1:03.57

Girls 4×100-meter relay
1. Steamboat Springs A, Nichole Mueller, sr., Aliyah Reimer, so., Annika Malacinski, sr., Kari Saunders, sr., 53.35 seconds
2. West Grand A, Juliana Jimenez, jr., Danielle DeMattos, so., Iliana Castillo, so., Emma DeSanti, jr., 55.61 seconds
3. Moffat County A, Hannah Vasquez, so., Eliana Mack, jr., Jayden Mack, so., Raine Harrell, so., 58.08 seconds

Girls 4×200-meter relay
1. Steamboat Springs A, Elise Colby, fr., Aliyah Reimer, so., Marcada Baker, so., Kelsey Hamilton, fr., 1:48.53
2. Steamboat Springs B, Grace Harper, fr., Eliza Riordan, so., Kaley Kuhn, jr., Dyllan Spitzley, so., 1:59.01

Girls 4×400-meter relay
1. Steamboat Springs, Marcada Baker, so., Eliza Riordan, so., Winter Boese, sr., Maggi Congdon, jr., 4:08.23

Girls 4×800-meter relay
1. Moffat County, Madison Atkin, so., Sara Beason, jr., Tate Severson, so., Allison Villard, jr., 12:41.54

Girls Sprint Medley relay
1. Steamboat Springs A, Nichole Mueller, sr., Kari Saunders, sr., Aliyah Reimer, so., Marcada Baker, so., 1:53.41
2. Steamboat Springs C, Siera Harrison, jr., Isabelle Boniface, sr., Winter Boese, sr., Maggi Congdon, jr., 1:53.49
3. Steamboat Springs B, Sophie Diehl, fr., Caroline McLaughlin, fr., Grace Harper, fr., Mackenzie Cuevas, fr., 2:09.34

Girls High Jump
1. Emma DeSanti, West Grand, jr., 4 feet, 10 inches
2. Ingrid Wedel, Steamboat Springs, jr., 4 feet, 6 inches
3. Aliyah Reimer, Steamboat Springs, so., 4 feet, 4 inches

Girls Pole Vault
1. Iliana Castillo, West Grand, so., 6 feet, 10 inches
2. Danielle DeMattos, West Grand, so., J- 6 feet, 10 inches
3. Annika Belshaw, Steamboat Springs, J- 6 feet, 10 inches

Girls Long Jump
1. Marcada Baker, Steamboat Springs, so., 15 feet, 10.75 inches
2. Elise Colby, Steamboat Springs, fr., 15 feet, 4.75 inches
3. Juliana Jimenez, West Grand, jr., 14 feet, 6.25 inches

Girls Triple Jump
1. Eliana Mack, Moffat County, jr., 29 feet, 3.5 inches
2. Emma DeSanti, West Grand, jr., 29 feet, 2 inches

Boys 100-meter dash
1. Hugh Wheatley, West Grand, sr., 11.62 seconds
2. Ian Stocks, Little Snake River, jr., 11.80 seconds
3. Tanner Raper, Steamboat Springs, jr., 11.81 seconds

Boys 200-meter dash
1. Hugh Wheatley, West Grand, sr., 24.53 seconds
2. Aubrey Morrison, Steamboat Springs, sr., 25.07 seconds
3. Ian Stocks, Little Snake River, jr., 25.11 seconds

Boys 400-meter dash
1. Connor Prost, Steamboat Springs, fr., 54.31 seconds
2. Rene Dominguez, West Grand, so., 54.75 seconds
3. Oliver Capparelli, Steamboat Springs, jr., 56.91 seconds

Boys 800-meter dash
1. Thomas Lewer, Steamboat Springs, so., 2:10.10
2. Bowden Tumminello, Steamboat Springs, fr., 2:15.56
3. Spencer Mader, Steamboat Springs, jr., 2:24.07

Boys 1,600-meter run
1. Jaydon Fryer, Steamboat Springs, so., 5:00.92
2. James Bogan, Steamboat Springs, jr., 5:31.47
3. Carter Behrman, Moffat County, fr., 5:31.97

Boys 3,200-meter run
1. Sumner Cotton, Steamboat Springs, so., 11:22.58
2. Quinn Wellman, Steamboat Springs, sr., 12:01.08
3. Josh Bush, Steamboat Springs, jr., 12:23.79

Boys 110-meter hurdles
1. Eric Casey, Steamboat Springs, sr., 16.37 seconds
2. Austin Schake, West Grand, so., 18.42 seconds
3. Collin Warren, West Grand, jr., 18.98 seconds

Boys 300 Hurdles
1. Zander Risner, Little Snake River, fr., 46.78 seconds
2. Alejandro Castanon, West Grand, so., 46.82 seconds
3. Austin Schake, West Grand, so., 46.95 seconds

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1. Steamboat Springs A, Tanner Raper, jr., Tyden Baker, sr., James Lahrman, so., Christopher Morris, so., 46.16 seconds
2. West Grand A, Travis Barnes, sr., Angel Dominguez, so., Rene Dominguez, so., Hugh Wheatley, sr., 46.37 seconds

Boys 4×200-meter relay
1. Steamboat Springs A, Tanner Raper, jr., Christopher Morris, so., James Lahrman, so., Connor Prost, fr., 1:36.73
2. West Grand A, Rene Dominguez, so., Angel Dominguez, so., Travis barnes, sr., Austin Schake, so., 1:38.80
3. Moffat County A, David Christian, so., Ethan Hafey, fr., Josh Pando, sr., Pedro Romero, sr., 1:44.28

Boys 4×400-meter relay
1. Steamboat Springs A, Thomas Lewer, so., Aubrey Morrison, sr., Connor Prost, fr., James Lahrman, so., 3:40.42
2. West Grand A, Jesus Dominguez, fr., Angel Dominguez, so., Angel Castillo, jr., Jordan Knight, sr.

Boys 4×800-meter relay
1. Steamboat Springs A, James Bogan, jr., Josh Bush, jr., Justin Heid, so., Damion Rhodes, fr., 10:07.72
2. West Grand A, Gabriel Torres, so., Johnathan Belcher, sr., Galen Wilkinson, fr., Tylor Ususan, so., 10:26.14

Boys High Jump
1. Jakob Buller, West Grand, so., 5 feet, 8 inches
2. Dawson Lindquist, Steamboat Springs, jr., 5 feet, 6 inches
3. Jimmy Osbourn, Steamboat Springs, sr., 5 feet, 4 inches

Boys Pole Vault
1. Eric Casey, Steamboat Springs, sr., 14 feet, 4 inches
2. Hugh Wheatley, West Grand, sr., 11 feet, 4 inches
3. Jakob Buller, West Grand, so., 10 feet, 4 inches

Boys Long Jump
1. Eric Casey, Steamboat Springs, sr., 19 feet, 2 inches
2. Charles Leech, Steamboat Springs, sr., 18 feet, 6 inches
3. David Christian, Moffat County, so., 18 feet, 3 inches

Boys Triple Jump
1. Eric Casey, Steamboat Springs, sr., 40 feet, 4.5 inches
2. Charles Leech, Steamboat Springs, sr., 38 feet, 5.5 inches
3. Gabe DeMattos, West Grand, sr., 37 feet, 8.75 inches  

To reach Leah Vann, call 970-871-4253, email lvann@SteamboatPilot.com or follow her on Twitter @lvann_sports.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.