RESULTS: Special jumping and Nordic combined: Junior Championships Qualifier No. 1 | SteamboatToday.com
YOUR AD HERE »

RESULTS: Special jumping and Nordic combined: Junior Championships Qualifier No. 1

Carter Brubaker, a Nordic combined athlete out of Alaska, finished third among U18 boys in the ski jumping event at a quailfying event for the junior championships at Howelsen Hill on Saturday, Jan. 11.
Shelby Reardon

Friday, Jan. 10 to Saturday, Jan. 11, 2020
Howelsen Hill Ski Area, Steamboat Springs, CO

HS20 Alpine

U10 Female

Place, name

  1. Zanah Rind
  2. Dylan Gibson

U10 Male

Support Local Journalism


  1. Levi Friedman
  2. Miles Warnke
  3. Riley Gunn,
  4. Ben Becker
  5. Cole (Daniel) Kissell
  6. Daniel (Jack) Whelan
  7. Ike Feiges

HS20 Nordic combined

U10 Female

  1. McKenzie Maines
  2. Sadie McCrank

U10 Male

  1. Kaden Graham
  2. Oliver Daizell
  3. Bode Rhodes
  4. Fritz Gamer
  5. Ryder Miller
  6. Everett Baldwin
  7. Logan Walker
  8. Luke Hodge
  9. Joshua Herron

Open

  1. Gigi Lobeck
  2. Quinn Dressen
  3. Caleb Walker

HS20 Alpine Jump

U10 Female

Place, name, points

  1. Zanah Rind, 160.8
  2. Dylan Gibson, 157.2
  3. Carly Pappas, 144.7
  4. Emmaline Wingard, 82.6
  5. Caroline Kristof-Brown, 70.3

U10 Male

  1. Levi Friedman, 196.5
  2. Riley Gunn, 183.6
  3. Jett Brosterhous, 149.8
  4. Vander Zuck, 142.2
  5. Miles Warnke, 139
  6. Ben Becker, 115.7
  7. Ike Feiges, 84.5
  8. Cole (Daniel) Kissell, 79.9
  9. Daniel (Jack) Whelan, 51.9

HS30 Jump

U12 Female

  1. Ella Wilson, 155.1
  2. Eva Minotto, 150.4
  3. Emma Russell, 145
  4. McKenzie Maines, 117.7
  5. Dixie Barnes, 117.5
  6. Sadie McCrank, 76.8

Open Male

  1. Thor Alborn, 50.2

U12 Male

  1. Sawyer Graves, 165
  2. Arthur Tirone, 157.1
  3. Austin Johnson, 151.7
  4. Ridge Barnes, 145.4
  5. Ethan Maines, 139.4
  6. Bridger Lawton, 137.7
  7. Augie Roepke, 136.5
  8. Charlies Gunn, 133.1
  9. Oscar Dalzell, 125.9
  10. Nathan Rind, 122.2
  11. Toddli Scholl, 117.2
  12. Ryan Becker, 104.2
  13. Jackson Schutt, 103.3
  14. Owen Park, 94.2
  15. Logan Walker, 76.8
  16. Oliver Dalzell, 74.9
  17. Magnus Alborn, 73.8
  18. Fisher Gibson, 68

HS20 Nordic Jump

U10 Female

  1. McKenzie Maines, 196.5
  2. Sadie McCrank, 168

Open Female

  1. Gigi Lobeck, 137.6

U10 Male

  1. Nico Bowdre, 203.7
  2. Toddli Scholl, 192.6
  3. Kaden Graham, 187.8
  4. Fritz Gamer, 184.2
  5. Bode Rhodes, 168.1
  6. Oliver Dalzell, 157.4
  7. Logan Walker, 146.6
  8. Ryder Miller, 140.1
  9. Everett Baldwin, 136.1
  10. Luke Hodge, 85.7
  11. Joshua Herron, 67.5
  12. Owen Trimble, 37.3

Open Male

  1. Quinn Dressen, 156.7
  2. Caleb Walker, 147.5

HS30 Nordic combined

U12 Female

Place, name

  1. Eva Minotto
  2. Emma Russell
  3. Ella Wilson
  4. Dixie Barnes

U12 Male

  1. Arthur Tirone
  2. Ethan Maines
  3. Augie Roepke
  4. Nathan Rind
  5. Ridge Barnes
  6. Oscar Dalzell
  7. Bridger Lawton
  8. Charlie Gunn
  9. Ryan Becker
  10. Owen Park
  11. Jackson Schutt

HS45 Jump

U14 Female

Place, name, points

  1. Josie Johnson, 219.2
  2. Eva Minotto, 184.7
  3. Ella Wilson, 175.7
  4. Emma Russell, 166.2
  5. Bonnie Sue Larson, 140.6
  6. Haley Brabec, 139.2
  7. Dixie Barnes, 132.4

U14 Male

  1. Jason Colby, 194.8
  2. Sawyer Graves, 185.8
  3. Tyler Phillips, 179.4
  4. Root Roepke, 169.1
  5. Kade Lawton, 162.6
  6. Owen Wither, 161.6
  7. Arthur Tirone, 154.7
  8. Ryder Olden, 138
  9. Jake Genereux, 136.1
  10. Bridger Lawton, 110.5
  11. Ethan Maines, 109.7
  12. Nathan Rind, 82.2

HS45 Nordic combined

U14 Female

Place, name

  1. Bonnie Sue Larson

U14 Male

  1. Sawyer Graves

HS75 Nordic combined

U16 Female

  1. Alexa Brace
  2. Aspen Bennett-Manke

U16 Male

  1. Zach Selzman
  2. Thomas Miller
  3. Root Roepke

U18/20 Female

  1. Tess Arnone
  2. Annika Malacinski

U18 Male

  1. Niklas Malacinski
  2. Carter Brubaker
  3. Gunnar Gilbertson

HS75 Jump

U16 Female

Place, name, points

  1. Alexa Brabec, 200.4
  2. Rachael Haerter, 190
  3. Macey Olden, 189.9
  4. Josie Johnson, 131.9
  5. Aspen Bennett-Manke, 100.8

U16 Male

  1. Erik Belshaw, 231.6
  2. Zach Selzman, 208.9
  3. Miller Thomas, 145.3
  4. Tyler Phillips, 124
  5. Root Roepke, 117.7
  6. Jason Colby, 108.8
  7. Owen Wither, 104.3
  8. Kade Lawton, 94.4
  9. Ryder Olden, 71.4
  10. Jake Genereux, 47.9

U18/20 Female

  1. Tess Arnone, 206.2
  2. Annika Malacinski, 188.3

U18 Male

  1. Niklas Malacinski, 237.1
  2. Canden Wilkinson, 221.9
  3. Carter Brubaker, 219.1
  4. Gunnar Gilbertson, 210.4

U20 Male

  1. Nathan Mattoon, 218.1
  2. Sam Arquit, 105.6

HS100 Jump

Senior Female

  1. Tess Arnone, 177
  2. Annika Malacinski, 175
  3. Alexa Brabec, 167.5
  4. Macey Olden, 164
  5. Rachael Haerter, 121
  6. Aspen Bennett-Manke, 52

Senior Male

  1. Niklas Malacinski, 255.5
  2. Erik Belshaw, 253
  3. Canden Wilkinson, 244.5
  4. Nathan Mattoon, 222
  5. Carter Brubaker, 215.5
  6. Gunnar Gilbertson, 206.5
  7. Zach Selzman, 204.5
  8. Sam Arquit, 102.5
  9. Thomas Miller, 97

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User