Steamboat’s Taylor Fletcher wins 2nd national title | SteamboatToday.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Steamboat’s Taylor Fletcher wins 2nd national title

Steamboat's Taylor Fletcher earned his second national title Friday at the U.S. Nordic Combined National Championships in Park City, Utah.
USA Nordic/courtesy

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS — Steamboat Springs athletes had a good showing at the U.S. Ski Jumping Nordic Combined National Championships last weekend in Park City, with Taylor Fletcher picking up his second national podium.

“He’s definitely excited to have taken his second national title,” said Karl Denney, head coach for the U16 and U18 Nordic combined teams at the Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club. “He’s such a wicked-fast, cross-country skier.”

On the ski jumping side, Steamboat’s Decker Dean jumped from both the 100-meter and 134-meter jumps and came in third place for the Americans. Dean, who is turning 18 in a week, earned a spot on the national team.



Out of the 18 total podium spots available, Steamboat ski jumpers filled 10 of them, picking up three golds, two silvers and five bronzes.

Annika Belshaw, 16, placed third out of the Americans on the 100-meter and 134-meter jumps.



“I think that’s a career high,” Denney said. “She’s definitely on the up and up.”

Bennett Gamber, 17, placed eighth in Nordic combined.

“He’s stepping up his game as well,” Denney said. “It’s a pretty big step for them to be competing for the same start gate as those national team members.”

Young athletes competing in the U14 division were Koen Stroock and Thomas Miller, who skied into first place after placing third in the jumping.

Those wanting to watch Steamboat ski jumpers train can head over to Howelsen Hill from 8:30 to 10 a.m. Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Fridays.

Results

Ski jumping

• HS 15, U10 boys
1. Bridger Lawton

• HS 25, U12 girls
3. Emma Russell

• HS 25, U12 boys
3. Sawyer Graves

• HS 42, U14 boys
1. Koen Stroock
3. Thomas Miller

• HS 42, open class
2. Ella Stroock
3. Reid Sias

• HS 68, U18 girls
3. Annika Belshaw

U.S. Cup

• HS 100, U20 boys
1. Decker Dean

• HS 100, U20 girls
2. Annika Belshaw

U.S. Ski Jumping National Championships

•Open women, HS 100:
6. Annika Belshaw (3rd American)
13. Alexa Brabec (10th American)
15. Tess Arnone (12th American)

• Open women, HS 134:
6. Annika Belshaw (3rd American)
12. Alexa Brabec (9th American)
13. Tess Arnone (10th American)

• Open men, HS 100:
5. Decker Dean (3rd American)

• Open men, HS 135:
4. Decker Dean (3rd American)
11. Jasper Good (9th American)
13. Taylor Fletcher (11th American)
16. Grant Andrews (13th American)
22. Bennett Gamber (17th American)
26. Erik Belshaw (20th American)
27. Canden WIlkinson (21st American)
3. Gunnar Gilbertson (25th American)

U.S. Nordic Combined National Championships

• Open men, 10-km, HS 100:
1. Taylor Fletcher
3. Jasper Good
8. Bennett Gamber

• Open women, 5-km, HS 100:
2. Alexa Brabec
3. Tess Arnone

Springer Tournee

• U14 male, 3-km roller, HS 42
1. Thomas Miller
5. Koen Stroock

To reach Matt Stensland, call 970-871-4247, email mstensland@SteamboatToday.com or follow him on Twitter @SBTStensland


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User