Steamboat’s Cotton wins Nordic race at Carbondale | SteamboatToday.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Steamboat’s Cotton wins Nordic race at Carbondale

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS — The Steamboat Springs High School Nordic ski team started the season with a classic race in Carbondale, and junior Sumner Cotton took the win in the boys 5-kilometer race.

Cotton won with a time of 17 minutes, 47.2 seconds — 11 seconds faster than the second-place skier from Aspen.

Steamboat’s Wyatt Mortenson finished fifth with a time of 18:20.6.

Chase Weynand, Mitch Meissner and Caleb Haack all finished in the top 30. Anyone who finished 67th or higher would qualify for state, so long as they compete in another classic race this season. Eleven Sailors made the cut.

Senior Maggi Congdon was the top finisher for the Sailor girls, taking 23rd with a time of 25:09.7. Jade Henderson and Catcher Weynand earned 31st and 32nd, respectively.

Ten Steamboat girls finished in the top 40%, meaning they would qualify for state if they complete another classic race this winter.

High school girls 5K
Team scores:
1. Aspen 169. 2. Battle Mountain 146. 3. CRMS 143. 7. Steamboat Springs 121.
Top five: 1. Kate Oldham, CRMS, 20:27.7. 2. Elsie Weiss, A, 21:16.5. 3. Adele Horning, Lake County, 21:20.5. 4. Izzy Glackin, Vail Mt, 21:29.7. 5. Eva McDonough, A, 21:35.3.
Steamboat finishers: 23. Maggi Congdon 25:09.7. 31. Jade Henderson 26:23.7. 32. Catcher Weynand 26:27.6. 34. Claire Bohmer 26:50.6. 35. Margaret Redfern 26:59. 46. Anne Hager 28:00.4. 56. Natalia Craig 29:30. 67. Emilia Cooper 31:44.2. 71. Mira Kearns 31:52.4. 84. Kendra Solars 34:08.5.

High school boys 5K
Team scores:
1. Aspen 170. 2. Middle Park 160. 3. Steamboat 158.
Top five: 1. Sumner Cotton, SS, 17:47.2. 2. Taiga Moore, A, 17:58.6. 3. Sebastian Brower, MP, 18:09.3. 4. Noah Wheeless, A, 18:19.1. 5. Wyatt Mortenson, SS, 18:20.6.
Steamboat finishers: 26. Chase Weynand 20:52.1. 28. Mitch Meissner 20:57.3. 29. Caleb Haack 20:58.7. 33. Gabe Rabanal 21:17.3. 40. Noah Mortenson 22:062. 41. Jaydon Fryer 22:07.5. 42. Alex Colby 22:30. 46. Alden Wade 22:46.4. 67. Jeremiah Kelley 24:13.8. 83. Max Hamilton 25:19.7. 94. Xander Dalke 25:51.8. 98. Jack Cashen 26:25.5. 106. Bowden Tumminello 27:17.1. 124. Robert Rusher 29:15.4.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User