Steamboat skiers podium at Vail | SteamboatToday.com

Steamboat skiers podium at Vail

Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club skier Tig Loomis took second at the U12 girls Nordic race at Vail on Sunday, Jan. 26.
Brian Tate/Courtesy

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS — After spending the last week on their home trail at Howelsen Hill Ski Area, the Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club Nordic skiers traveled to Minturn for a race hosted by Vail.

Over the two days, many Steamboat skiers stood on top of the podium in both the individual start and the pursuit start the next day.

Cooper Jones won the U20/18 races on both days, while Griff Rillos finished second on Saturday and fifth on Sunday. Chase High took fifth on the first day and earned third on Sunday with the fastest time in his division.

Sidney Barbier was the top finisher among the U20/18 girls, taking seventh on day one and fifth on day two.

At the U16 level, Grey Barbier won both races, while Thomas Cooper finished sixth on both days. Grace Zanni earned second on both days in the U16 girls races.

Saturday, Jan. 25
Denver University Invite/RMN JNQ
U20/18 men’s 10K:
1. Cooper Jones, SSWSC. 2. Griff Rillos, SSWSC. 3. Carson Williams, BJNRT. 5. Chase High, SSWSC.
U20/18 women’s 5K: 1. Emma Reader, SSCV. 2. Tai Lee Smith, SNSC. 3. Kate Oldham, AVSC. 7. Sidney Barbier, SSWSC. 9. Ellery Kearns, SSWSC. 12. Karina Romanova, SSWSC.
U16 boys 5K: 1. Grey Barbier, SSWSC. 2. Tyler Wright, SSCV. 3. Henri Nicolas, SNSC. 6. Thomas Cooper, SSWSC.
U16 girls 5K: 1. Nina Shamburger, SNSC. 2. Grace Zanni, SSWSC. 3. Elsa Perkins, SSCV. 5. Ellery Hodges, SSWSC. 8. Charley Lodwick, SSWSC. 10. Heidi Andre, SSWSC.
U14 boys 2.5K: 1. Nico Konecny, Independent. 2. Reiner Schmidt, SSCV. 3. Finn Sullivan, SSCV. 8. Campbell McLaren, SSWSC.
U14 girls 2.5K: 1. Rose Horning, Leadville. 2, Lucy Perkins, SSCV. 3. Nikita Andre, SSWSC. 8. Grace Olexa, SSWSC.
U12 boys 2.5K: 1. Tristan Thrasher, SSWSC. 2. Landon Laverdierre, SNSC. 3. Nolan Frymoyer, CBNT.
U12 girls 2.5K: 1. Mila Mosley, SWNSC. 2. Betty Holcomb, DNSC. 3. Tig Loomis, SSWSC. 4. Shea Sias, SSWSC. 6. Shea Rossi, SSWSC. 9. Rae Olexa, SSWSC.
U10/8 boys 1.5K: 1. Diego Leanard, SWNSC. 2. Levi Gibson, SWNSC. 3. Tyson Boyd, SSCV. 4. Sawyer Landers, SSWSC. 10. Fischer Beauregard, SSWSC.
U10/8 girls 1.5K: 1. Kajsa Wik, BJNRT. 2. Georgia Bishop, SSWSC. 3. Elsie Robinson, SNSC. 9. Quinn Loomis, SSWSC.

Sunday, Jan. 26
U20/18 men’s 10K:
1. Cooper Jones, SSWSC. 2. Logan Moore, DNSC. 3. Chase High, SSWSC. 5. Griff Rillos, SSWSC.
U20/18 women’s 5K: 1. Emma Reader, SSCV. 2. Sarah Bivens, CBNT. 3. Bettina Burgess, BJRNT. 5. Sidney Barbier, SSWSC. 7. Ellery Kearns, SSWSC. 9. Karina Romanova, SSWSC.
U16 boys 5K: 1. Grey Barbier, SSWSC. 2. Tyler Wright, SSCV. 3. Ben Oldham, SNSC. 6. Thomas Cooper, SSWSC.
U16 girls 5K: 1. Nina Shamburger, SNSC. 2. Grace Zanni, SSWSC. 3. Ellery Hodges, SSWSC. 9. Charley Lodwick, SSWSC. 10. Heidi Andre, SSWSC.
U14 boys 2.5K: 1. Nico Konecny, Independent. 2. Reiner Schmidt, SSCV. 3. Finn Sullivan, SSCV. 7. Campbell McLaren, SSWSC.
U14 girls 2.5K: 1. Lucy Perkins, SSCV. 2. Rose Herning, Leadville. 3. Cassidy Wright, SSCV. 5. Nikita Andre, SSWSC. 8. Grace Olexa, SSWSC. 11. Alena Rossi, SSWSC.
U12 boys 2.5K: 1. Tristan Thrasher, SSWSC. 2. Landon Laverdierre, SNSC. 3. Nolan Frymoyer, CBNT.
U12 girls 2.5K: 1. Mila Mosley, SWNSC. 2. Tig Loomis, SSWSC. 3. Betty Holcomb, DNSC. 4. Shea Sias, SSWSC. 5. Shea Rossi, SSWSC. 9. Rae Olexa, SSWSC. 11. Davis Brosterhous, SSWSC.
U10/8 boys 1.5K: 1. Levi Gibson, SWNSC. 2. Diego Leonard, SWNSC. 3. Tyson Boyd, SSCV. 4. Sawyer Landers, SSWSC.
U10/8 girls 1.5K: 1. Kajsa Wik, BJNRT. 2. Georgia Bishop, SSWSC. 3. Elsie Robinson, SNSC. 9. Quinn Loomis, SSWSC.

To reach Shelby Reardon, call 970-871-4253, email sreardon@SteamboatPilot.com or follow her on Twitter @ByShelbyReardon.


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.