Steamboat Pentathlon hits 24th year on course | SteamboatToday.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Steamboat Pentathlon hits 24th year on course

24th Steamboat Pentathlon top-3 results

Men's team standard course

1 Heavy Equipment Operators, 2:02:55

Co-ed team standard course

1 The Frozen Chosen, 1:59:26

2 Sportsmed, 2:18:40

3 Hayden Hicksters, 2:48:29

Duo team standard course

1 Miller Time, 2:08:40

2 The Greasy Stingers, 2:17:35

3 Wizzpoppers, 2:18:09

Duo team short course

1 Steamboat Slayers, 1:32:53

2 Team Johnson, 1:46:14

3 Just Another Manic…, 2:00:11

Co-ed team short course

1 Honey Stinger, 1:25:32

2 REHABEES, 1:28:31

3 Winter Wonders, 1:32:42

Youth team short course

1 Fab 5 Seventh Graders, 1:28:09

2 The Emerald Titans, 1:36:18

3 Mountain Penguins #1, 1:37:28

Women's team short course

1 Mountain Mammas, 1:29:07

2 Girls On Fire, 1:29:24

3 Manic Maniacs, 1:35:23

Individual women's short course, 18-29 age

1 Alana Stewart, 2:02:53

2 Megan Bortner, 2:04:23

Individual women's short course, 30-39 age

1 Sarah Dills, 2:01:47

2 Arianne Tasker, 2:06:12

3 Kimberly Gillock, 2:11:35

Individual women's short course, 40-49 age

1 Heather Gollnick, 1:19:19

2 Marnie Pearsall

3 Heather Craigen, 2:00:02

Individual women's short course, 50-59 age

1 Laura Stout

2 Pamela Wooster

Individual men's short course, 17-under age

1 Chase High, 1:29:58

2 Jaydon Fryer, 1:43:32

3 Louis Enzo Bartels, 1:46:54

Individual men's short course, 30-39 age

1 Eddie Rogers, 1:20:37

2 James Eichenberger, 1:57:12

Individual men's short course, 40-49 age

1 Ben Clark, 1:20:20

2 Matthew Mayer, 1:27:53

3 Dean Barber, 1:33:06

Individual men's short course, 60-over age

1 Jon Geller, 1:59:41

2 Jim Gregoire, 2:07:51

Individual women's standard course, 18-29 age

1 Allison Gordon, 2:40:25

2 Heidi Sauerland, 3:00:01

Individual women's standard course, 30-39 age

1 Megan Robinson, 2:33:01

2 Laura Sehnert, 2:46:43

3 Sara Gorevan, 2:49:28

Individual women's standard course, 40-49 age

1 Roberta Smith, 2:39:17

2 Liz Baldwin, 2:45:11

3 Jennifer Kerr, 2:50:48

Individual men's standard course, 18-29 age

1 Daniel Hohs, 2:35:40

Individual men's standard course, 30-39 age

1 Adam Alspach, 2:10:11

2 Jason McDonald, 2:45:34

Individual men's standard course, 40-49 age

1 Barkley Robinson, 1:55:23

2 Jeff Minotto, 2:15:16

3 David High, 2:20:22

— Daniel Hohs calls the annual Steamboat Pentathlon the epitome of what the town’s year-round sports scene has to offer.

24th Steamboat Pentathlon top-3 results

Men’s team standard course

1 Heavy Equipment Operators, 2:02:55



Co-ed team standard course

1 The Frozen Chosen, 1:59:26



2 Sportsmed, 2:18:40

3 Hayden Hicksters, 2:48:29

Duo team standard course

1 Miller Time, 2:08:40

2 The Greasy Stingers, 2:17:35

3 Wizzpoppers, 2:18:09

Duo team short course

1 Steamboat Slayers, 1:32:53

2 Team Johnson, 1:46:14

3 Just Another Manic…, 2:00:11

Co-ed team short course

1 Honey Stinger, 1:25:32

2 REHABEES, 1:28:31

3 Winter Wonders, 1:32:42

Youth team short course

1 Fab 5 Seventh Graders, 1:28:09

2 The Emerald Titans, 1:36:18

3 Mountain Penguins #1, 1:37:28

Women’s team short course

1 Mountain Mammas, 1:29:07

2 Girls On Fire, 1:29:24

3 Manic Maniacs, 1:35:23

Individual women’s short course, 18-29 age

1 Alana Stewart, 2:02:53

2 Megan Bortner, 2:04:23

Individual women’s short course, 30-39 age

1 Sarah Dills, 2:01:47

2 Arianne Tasker, 2:06:12

3 Kimberly Gillock, 2:11:35

Individual women’s short course, 40-49 age

1 Heather Gollnick, 1:19:19

2 Marnie Pearsall

3 Heather Craigen, 2:00:02

Individual women’s short course, 50-59 age

1 Laura Stout

2 Pamela Wooster

Individual men’s short course, 17-under age

1 Chase High, 1:29:58

2 Jaydon Fryer, 1:43:32

3 Louis Enzo Bartels, 1:46:54

Individual men’s short course, 30-39 age

1 Eddie Rogers, 1:20:37

2 James Eichenberger, 1:57:12

Individual men’s short course, 40-49 age

1 Ben Clark, 1:20:20

2 Matthew Mayer, 1:27:53

3 Dean Barber, 1:33:06

Individual men’s short course, 60-over age

1 Jon Geller, 1:59:41

2 Jim Gregoire, 2:07:51

Individual women’s standard course, 18-29 age

1 Allison Gordon, 2:40:25

2 Heidi Sauerland, 3:00:01

Individual women’s standard course, 30-39 age

1 Megan Robinson, 2:33:01

2 Laura Sehnert, 2:46:43

3 Sara Gorevan, 2:49:28

Individual women’s standard course, 40-49 age

1 Roberta Smith, 2:39:17

2 Liz Baldwin, 2:45:11

3 Jennifer Kerr, 2:50:48

Individual men’s standard course, 18-29 age

1 Daniel Hohs, 2:35:40

Individual men’s standard course, 30-39 age

1 Adam Alspach, 2:10:11

2 Jason McDonald, 2:45:34

Individual men’s standard course, 40-49 age

1 Barkley Robinson, 1:55:23

2 Jeff Minotto, 2:15:16

3 David High, 2:20:22

A seasoned Ironman triathlete who moved to Steamboat about a year ago, he’s certainly no stranger to grueling races. But as a relatively new Steamboater, Hohs circled the 2015 pentathlon long course as a must-do experience.

Only there was one problem. Hohs isn’t a Nordic skier, or at least he wasn’t until he signed up for his first standard-course Steamboat Pentathlon at the beginning of the winter, then went to a second-hand store and snagged his first set of skinny skies.

“I learned this year just for this race,” said Hohs, who did the pentathlon last year but was the runner in a five-person relay team. “I decided right at the beginning of this winter that I wanted to do this. I went to Boomerang and picked up some old skis.”

The way he sees it, learning another sport was just part of the gig of being a full-time Steamboat resident, and as a competitive triathlete, the yearly late-winter race isn’t one to miss during his offseason training regimen.

“This is the epitome of Steamboat,” Hohs said. “You have all these athletic people come out just to do this ridiculous race that combined five winter sports into one.”

There were more than 40 individual racers and over 30 short- and long-course teams that turned out for the 24th annual Steamboat Pentathlon — a race that features something a little different from year to year.

This year, routes were changed up a bit. After participants stormed up Howelsen Hill, then skied or rode down, they entered the snowshoe phase along Emerald Mountain.

Then came the cross country portion of the race. This season, skiers had nearly two extra miles of terrain on the standard course (up from 3.7 miles in 2014).

The mountain biking and running stages had new destinations, as well. Standard course goers traversed more than 24 miles, while short-course racers had more than 13 miles of terrain to tackle.

In the team events, the Heavy Equipment Operators, made up of Steven Monroney, Ben Cowan, Andrew Sturner and Steve Acarregui won the men’s standard course uncontested.

Joel Rae, Mel Stewart, Kyrill Kretzchmar, Chuck Cerasoli and Kelly Heaney, of The Frozen Chosen, were the co-ed standard course winners.

Honey Stinger’s Heather Biewick, Andy Cheesebro, Melissa Minter, Kayt Gary and Chris Tamucci were the co-ed short course top finishers.

Andrew and Dana Miller, of Miller Time, were the standard course duo team winners, and the Steamboat Slayers’ duo of Canden Wilkinson and Ella Pietras were the short course victors.

The Fab Five Seventh-Graders, which included Riley Hodges, Molly Mueller, Mae Thorp, Annika Belshaw and Alexa Paoli, dominated the youth short course team relay, and the Mountain Mammas with Catherine Stewart, Missy Dressen, Lisa Shafer, Patti Lindquist and Amy Brown led all women’s short course teams.

Individual women’s short course winners were Alana Stewart (18-29 age), Sarah Dills (30-39 age), Heather Gollnick (40-49 age) and Laura Stout (50-59 age). The individual women’s standard course champions were Allison Gordon (18-29 age), Megan Robinson (30-39 age) and Roberta Smith (40-49 age).

Chase High cruised to the men’s short course win in the U17 class, followed by Eddie Rogers (30-39 age), Ben Clark (40-49) and Jon Geller (60 and over).

Hohs won uncontested in the men’s standard course 18-29 division. Adam Alspach won the 30-39 men’s standard course, and Barkley Robinson again finished first in the 40-49 age class.

To reach Ben Ingersoll, call 970-871-4204, email bingersoll@SteamboatToday.com or follow him on Twitter @BenMIngersoll


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User