Smoke from Morgan Creek Fire continues to impact air quality in North Routt County | SteamboatToday.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Smoke from Morgan Creek Fire continues to impact air quality in North Routt County

CLARK — The Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment issued an air quality alert Wednesday morning for North Routt County due to the ongoing Morgan Creek Fire.

Air quality is approaching levels where healthy adults may experience serious health effects from prolonged exposure of at least 24 hours, according to the state health department.

When moderate to heavy smoke is present, residents are asked to try to remain indoors if possible, especially if they have heart disease, respiratory illnesses, are very young or are elderly. If visibility is less than 5 miles due to smoke, air quality has reached unhealthy levels.



Smoke concentrations are expected to gradually decrease through Wednesday morning, with scattered showers and thunderstorms possible in the afternoon that could send smoke in any direction.

By the evening, smoke will begin to drain to lower elevations surrounding the fire, which will cause heavy smoke to occupy areas along Morgan and Reed creeks, eventually into the Elk River Valley and impacting Glen Eden and Clark through Thursday morning.




Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.