Routt County Winter Sports Academic All-State lists | SteamboatToday.com

Routt County Winter Sports athletes named to Academic All-State Lists

Steamboat Springs junior Katie Lake storms down court after stealing the ball against Eagle Valley on Tuesday, Jan. 22 at Steamboat Springs High School. The Steamboat girls basketball team was one of two teams to receive team academic all-state honors. (Photo by Leah Vann)

Editor’s note: The previous version of this story did not include the Soroco High School girls basketball team receiving academic all-state honors as a team. 

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS — Academic all-state honors are awarded to the best student athletes in Colorado. To qualify for first-team academic all-state, athletes must be in their junior or senior year, a letter winner in the activity and hold a 3.6 or higher GPA. For honorable mention, athletes must also be upperclassmen letter winners and hold a 3.30 to 3.59 GPA. All athletes who receive this honor must be participating in a CHSAA-sanctioned activity.

Steamboat Springs High School
Wrestling
First Team
John Slowey
Honorable Mention
Caleb Anderson
Tucker Havel
Boys Basketball
First Team
Maxim Fullerton
Jack Martin
Honorable Mention
Connor Hansen
Aden Knaus
Trace Walker
Girls Basketball
First Team
Siera Harrison
Katie Lake
Lucy Shimek
Julia Simoes
Honorable Mention
Jaycee May
Shelbee Weiss
Nordic Skiing
First Team
Winter Boese
Maggi Congdon
Shilo Lottes
Gabriel Rabanal
Macayla Scheidt
Claire Traverse
Alpine Skiing
First Team
Sam Clyncke
Annmarie Hackworthy
Corey Petiz
Morgan Sauerbrey
Honorable Mention
Kendall Flake
Ella Pietras
Academic All-State Teams
Girls Basketball
Girls Nordic Skiing  

Soroco High School
Wrestling
First Team

Jace Logan
Honorable Mention
Jesse Amrein
Zach Clyncke
Cheer
First Team

Bailey Iacovetto
Honorable Mention
Felicia Boleng
Boys Basketball
First Team

Truman Anarella
Grant Redmond
Nick Estes
Jesse Koler
Girls Basketball
First Team

Grace Olinger
Chloe Veilleux
Kourtney Bruner
Jadyn Ellis
Morgan Geiger
Honorable Mention
Grace Beaty
Hannah Hayes
Katelyn Olinger
Kayla Wille
Academic All-State Teams
Girls Basketball

Hayden High School
Girls Basketball
First Team
Alex Camilletti
Gracie Day
Paige Barnes
LeeAnna Nelson
Katerina Barnes
Alison Rajzer
Joey Deckler
Aveory Lighthizer
Leah Carrouth
Rosalie Mortenson
Honorable Mention
Hailee Smith

Boys Basketball
First Team
Aiden MacGillivray
Hunter Slowik
Ty Blackwell
Reese Kern
Liam Frentress
Chris Carrouth
Guillermo Estecha
Patrick Hunter
Mason Brewer
Angel Valdez
Andrew Kleckler
Fisher Preston
Keaton Knez
Academic All-State Teams
Girls Basketball
Boys Basketball

To reach Leah Vann, call 970-871-4253, email lvann@SteamboatPilot.com or follow her on Twitter @LVann_Sports


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.