RESULTS: USASA Rocky Mountain Series
United States Amateur Snowboarding Association Rocky Mountain Series
Howelsen Hill Night Races
Friday, Dec. 7, 2018
Slalom
Snowboard Breaker
Boys
Rank, Name, City, State, Total Points
1. Walker Overstake, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1090
2. Calvin Enright, Winter Park, Colorado, 980
3. Leo Langou, Denver, Colorado, 870
4. Braden Duty, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 810
5. Aiden Rowell, Littleton, Colorado, 750
6. Blake Hayen, Fort Lupton, Colorado, 690
7. Jonathan Berlet, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 630
8. Liam Pearce, Fraser, Colorado, 570
9. Logan Charles, Leadville, Colorado, 510
Girls
1. Anika Juneau, Steamboat Springs Colorado, 1020
2. Tatum Lightner, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 910
Snowboard Grommet
Boys
1. Aaron Wild, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1020
2. Nicholas Trouskie, Rifle, Colorado, 910
Girls
1. Rochelle Rocke Weinberg, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1010
Snowboard Jams
Men
1. William Massie, Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, 1020
2. Ethan Fox, Hershey, Pennsylvania, 910
Women
1. Annie Czapiga, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1010
Snowboard Junior
Men
1. Johnny Duty, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1030
2. Gareth Cockroft, Hummelstown, Pennsylvania, 920
3. Jacy Werner, Boulder, Colorado, 810
Women
1. Olivia Bellek, Whitehouse Station, New Jersey, 1040
2. Mika Kizuka, Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania, 930
3. Catherine Darrow, Lyons, Colorado, 820
Snowboard Kahuna
Men
1. Dennis Mellon, Denver, Colorado, 1010
Snowboard Menehune
Girls
1. Virginia Boyd, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1010
Snowboard Methuselah
Men
1. Rick Best, Denver, Colorado, 1010
Snowboard Open Class
Men
1. Cody Shrimpy Winters, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1130
2. Will Taylor, Wayzata, Minnesota, 1020
3. Everett McEwan, Morrison, Colorado, 910
4. Cooper Scheel, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 850
5. Winston Vaughan, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 790
6. Nate True, Hampstead New Hampshire, 730
7. Tate DePaepe, Eden Prairie Minnesota, 670
8. Takahiro Horikoshi, Ashikaga-City, Colorado, 610
9. Harvey Edmanson, Camberwell, Victoria, Canada, 550
10. Jacob Sterling, Mound, Minnesota, 515
Women
1. Miki Tsubaki, Kakegawa-City, Colorado, 1080
2. Millie Bongiorno, Melbourne, Victoria, Canada, 970
3. Rose Bransford, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 860
4. Hayley Drover, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 800
5. Lexi Bullis, Slinger, Wisconsin, 740
6. Lily Janousek, Greenwood, Minnesota, 680
7. Kaiya Kizuka, Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania, 620
Snowboard Ruggie
Boys
1. Phineas Jet Townsend, South Park, Colorado, 1010
Girls
1. Aimee Wild, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1010
Snowboard Youth
Men
1. Brian Rice II, Farmington, Michigan, 1040
2. Ryan Shaffer, Arvada, Colorado, 930
3. Liam Scott, Killington, Vermont, 820
Women
1. Remington Kahler, Marshfield, Wisconsin, 1030
2. Olivia Greene, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 920
Giant Slalom
Snowboard Adaptive Class
Men
1. Joseph Rivera, Columbus, Indiana, 1020
2. Garrett Geros, Avon, Colorado, 910
Women
1. Kiana Clay, Forney, Texas, 1010
Snowboard Breaker
Boys
1. Walker Overstake, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1090
2. Braden Duty, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 980
3. Leo Langou, Denver, Colorado, 870
4. Calvin Enright, Winter Park, Colorado, 810
5. Blake Hayen, Fort Lupton, Colorado, 750
6. Aiden Rowell, Littleton, Colorado, 690
7. Jonathan Berlet, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 630
8. Liam Pearce, Fraser, Colorado, 570
Girls
1. Anika Juneau, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1020
2. Tatum Lightner, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 910
Snowboard Grommet
Boys
1. Aaron Wild, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1020
2. Nicholas Trouskie, Rifle, Colorado, 910
Girls
1. Rochelle Rocke Weinberg, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1010
Snowboard Jams
Men
1. William Massie, Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, 1020
2. Ethan Fox, Hershey, Pennsylvania, 910
Women
1. Annie Czapiga, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1010
Snowboard Junior
Men
1. Johnny Duty, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1030
2. Jacy Werner, Boulder, Colorado, 920
3. Gareth Cockroft, Hummelstown, Pennsylvania, 810
Women
1. Olivia Bellek, Whitehouse Station, New Jersey, 1040
2. Cecelia Jones, Cross Plains, Wisconsin, 930
3. Mika Kizuka, Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania, 820
4. Catherine Darrow, Lyons, Colorado, 760
Snowboard Kahuna
Men
1. Dennis Mellon, Denver, Colorado, 1010
Snowboard Menehune
Girls
1. Virginia Boyd, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1010
Snowboard Methuselah
Men
1. Rick Best, Denver, Colorado, 1010
Snowboard Open Class
Men
1. Jacob McCarthy, Edina, Minnesota, 1130
2. Daichi Shimizu, Miyadu-City, Colorado, 1020
3. Everett McEwan, Morrison, Colorado, 910
4. Nate True, Hampstead, New Hampshire, 850
5. Winston Vaughan, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 790
6. Jacob Sterling, Mound, Minnesota, 730
7. Takahiro Horikoshi, Ashikaga-City, Colorado, 670
8. Cooper Scheel, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 610
9. Cody Shrimpy Winters, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 550
10. Tate DePaepe, Eden Prairie, Minnesota, 515
11. Ryuto Hirabayashi, Udea-City, Colorado, 480
Women
1. Miki Tsubaki, Kakegawa-City, Colorado, 1080
2. Iris Pflum, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 970
3. Millie Bongiorno, Melbourne, Victoria, Canada, 860
4. Kaiya Kizuka, Sinkling Springs, Pennsylvania, 800
5. Lily Janousek, Greenwood, Minnesota, 740
6. Rose Bransford, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 680
7. Lexi Bullis, Slinger, Wisconsin, 620
8. Hayley Drover, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 560
Snowboard Reggie
Boys
1. Phineas Jet Townsend, South Park, Colorado, 1010
Girls
1. Aimee Wild, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1010
Snowboard Youth
Men
1. Liam Scott, Killington, Vermont, 1050
2. Cole Paraiso, Easton, Connecticut, 940
3. Brian Rice II, Farmington, Michigan, 830
4. Ryan Shaffer, Arvada, Colorado, 770
5. Dominic Vavala, Lakewood, New York, 710
Women
1. Kendall Harrington, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, 1030
2. Remington Kahler, Marshfield, Wisconsin, 920
3. Olivia Greene, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 810
Support Local Journalism
Support Local Journalism
Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.
Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.
Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.