Results from USSA Rocky/Central U14 Alpine Skiing Championships, March 20, 2017 | SteamboatToday.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Results from USSA Rocky/Central U14 Alpine Skiing Championships, March 20, 2017

Steamboat Springs ski racer Jordan Simon clears a gates near the bottom of the slalom course during USSA Rocky Mountain/Central U14 Alpine Skiing Championships at Howelsen Hill. (John F. Russell/ file)
John F. Russell

USSA Rocky/Central U14 Alpine

Monday

Boys Slalom, race 1

  1. Jordan Simon, SSWSC, 38.09
  2. Adam Berghult, Buck Hill, 38.35
  3. Samuel Packer, Ski Club Vail, 38.65
  4. Hunter Roach, Ski Club Vail, 39.26
  5. Sebastian Kohlhofer, Ski Club Vail, 39.27
  6. Tyler Thomas, Aspen, 39.52
  7. Philip Berezinski, Summit, 39.61
  8. Tanner Grant, Ski Club Vail, 39.62
  9. Nick Kirwood, Ski Club Vail, 39.78
  10. Garrett Dollhan, Aspen, 40.07.

Steamboat finishers

  1. Colin Kagan, SSWSC, 44.44
  2. Cooper Puckett,SSWSC, 45.95

DNF. Alden Wade,SSWSC

Boy’s Slalom, race 2

  1. CooperPucket. SSWSC, 33.50
  2. Adam Berghult, Buck Hill, 34.17
  3. Parker Dean, Afton Alps, 34.65
  4. Jordan Dean, SSWSC, 35.08
  5. Kyle Wentworth, Buck Hill, 35.69
  6. Hunter Roach, Ski Club Vail, 35.71
  7. Sebastian Kohlhofer, Ski Club Vail, 35.90
  8. William Nida, Buck Hill, 36.00
  9. Samuel McDermott, Aspen, 36.13
  10. Tanner Grant, Ski Club Vail, 36.18

Steamboat finishers

    1. Colin Kagan, SSWSC, 40.86

DNF . Alden Wade,SSWSC

Girls Slalom, race 1

  1. Dasha Romanov, Loveland Ski Club, 36.49
  2. Emma Resnick, Ski Club Vail, 36.75
  3. Taylor Hoyt, Ski Club Vail, 37.87
  4. Bayli McSpadden, Ski Club Vail, 38.25
  5. Emilia Cooper, SSWSC, 38.88
  6. Stella Johansson, Aspen, 38.94
  7. Sophia Lehmann, Ski Club Vail, 39.11
  8. Peyton Servais, Buck Hill, 39.48T
  9. Tianna Bruce, Ski Club Vail, 39.54
  10. Abigail Horning, Ausblick Ski Race Team, 39.56

Steamboat finishers

  1. Annika Ort, SSWSC, 41.59
  2. Natalia Tatge, SSWSC, 42.05
  3. Caroline Gilchrist, SSWSC,44.96

DNF. Ryli Adrian,SSWSC

DQ. Marissa Drobek, SSWSC

Girls Slalom, race 2

  1. Dasha Romanov, Loveland Ski Club, 37.82
  2. Abigail Horning, Ausblick Ski Race Team, 40.09
  3. Taylor Hoyt, Ski Club Vail, 40.27
  4. Ashley George, Buck Hill, 40.43
  5. Peyton Servais, Buck Hill, 40.53
  6. Sophia Lehmann, Ski Club Vail, 40.80
  7. Natalia Tatge, SSWSC, 41.16
  8. Liv Moritz, Ski Club Vail, 41.52
  9. Cierra Karels,TR2, 41.53
  10. Camille Kuznik, Buck Hill, 41.76

Steamboat finishers

  1. Annika Ort, SSWSC, 44.39
  2. Marissa Drobek, SSWSC, 44.71
  3. Caroline Gilchrist, SSWSC, 49.13

DNF. Ryli Adrian,SSWSC

DQ. Emilia Coper, SSWSC


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User