Pro Rodeo Series Rodeo No. 8: Results for Aug. 6, 2016 | SteamboatToday.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Pro Rodeo Series Rodeo No. 8: Results for Aug. 6, 2016

Steamboat Pilot & Today
SteamboatPilotT_transpBlack_sm

Steamboat Springs

Rodeo No. 8

Saturday, Aug. 6, 2016

TOTAL PAYOUT — $19,693.60

ALL AROUND COWBOY — NA

BAREBACK RIDING

Place, name, location horse, points, paid

  1. Dylan Wahlert, Casper, WY, Unfreckled Night, 79.0, $526.40

  2. Brock Wahlert, Laramie, WY, Night Stalker, 77.0, $394.80

  3. Rio Lee, Tucson, AZ, Treasure of Patience, 70.0, $263.20

  4. Hunter Brasfield, Delta, CO, Alive N Kickin, 69.5, $131.60

SADDLE BRONC RIDING

  1. Garrett Buckley, Craig, CO, Watch N Learn, 67, $511.36

  2. Josh Griggs, Granby, CO, Lost Treasure, 57, $383.52

  3. Ground, $383.52

BULL RIDING

  1. No Qualified Rides

PERMIT BULL RIDING

  1. Cody Strite, Albuquerque, NM, Tall Tale, 83.0, $481.28

  2. Bryce Burnell, Buffalo, WY, All Alone, 78.5, $360.96

  3. Garrett Uptain, Hayden, CO, Willie Tubby, 77.5, $240.64

  4. Ground, $120.33

TEAM ROPING

Place, name, location, name, location, paid

  1. Dustin Smith, Burns, WY, Uly Johnson, Fairburn, SD, 5.2, $1,022.25

  2. Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, CA, Cole Cooper, Sheridan, WY, 5.6, $846.00

  3. Paul Beckett, Laramie, WY, Chad Wahlert, Kersey, CO, 5.7, $669.75

  4. Bobby Baize, Anthony, NM, Pake Younger, Grand Junction, CO, 5.9, $493.50

5/6. Nick Pullara, Pueblo, CO, J.W. Borrego, Weston, CO, 7.0, $246.75

5/6. Shawn Darnall, DeLeon, TX, Ausitn Tomaski, Lipan, TX, 7.0, $246.75

TIE DOWN ROPING

Place, name, location, points, paid

  1. Darnell Johnson, Fowler, CO, 9.0, $639.20

2.Don Coffell, Iredell, TX, 10.3, $479.40

  1. Ryan Belew, La Junta, CO, 10.5, $319.60

  2. Jake Hamilton, Casper, WY, 10.6, $159.80

BARREL RACE

  1. Andrea Busby, Brock, TX, 17.84, $596.71

  2. Britta Thiel, Belle Fourche, SD, 17.89, $518.88

  3. Macy Fuller, Wittmann, AZ, 17.95, $441.04

  4. Shali Lord, Lamar, CO, 17.97, $363.21

  5. Dianne Bath, Burns, WY, 17.99, $285.38

  6. Kenna Kaminski, Bellville, TX, 18.12, $207.55

7/8. Camie Haskins, Craig, CO, 18.2, $129.72

7/8. Kelly Kennedy-Joseph, Berthoud, CO, 18.23, $51.88

REGIONAL TEAM ROPING

Place, name, name, points, paid

  1. Cody Edinger, Bill Plummer, 7.2, $376.00

  2. Scott Hunicutt, Austin Tomaski, 7.6, $282.00

  3. Tom Rozell, Cody McHaffie, 8.1, $188.00

  4. Amy Mahon, Pete Fox, 8.9, $94.00

STEER WRESTLING

Place, name, location, points, paid

  1. Casey Barnes, Maybell, CO, 5.8, $752.00

  2. Eric Brynildson, Rifle, CO, 5.9, $564.00

  3. Mike Garcia, Kaycee, WY, 6.0, $376.00

  4. Riley Krassin, Lander, WY, 6.4, $188.00

JUNIOR BARREL RACE

Place, name, horse, points

  1. Jaycee Matt, 9 on Boss, 18.97

  2. Marcada Baker, 12 on Annie, 19.44

  3. Cylee Dunsmoore, 11 on Tijuana, 20.29

PEE WEE BARREL RACE

  1. Alexis Vreeman, 6 on GVG, 18.93

  2. Myka Grajeda, 8 on Mo Money, 24.42

  3. Jarret Grajeda, 6 on Mr Bojangles, 37.10

  4. Kaden McHaffie, 7 on Peanut, 37.52


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User