Hospital volunteer snags trip to Captiva | SteamboatToday.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Hospital volunteer snags trip to Captiva

Whittemore stands out among Steamboat's service workers

— The oldest service worker in the ballroom walked off with a trip to Florida Monday night as the Steamboat Springs Resort community gathered for the 2003 Hospitality Banquet at the Steamboat Grand.

Stan Whittemore, an 84-year-old volunteer at Yampa Valley Medical Center was named Hospitality Person of the Year.

He was presented with a trip for two to Captiva Island, Fla., courtesy of the Steamboat Ski & Resort Corp., Holiday Inn of Steamboat and Alpine Taxi/Limo.



Whittemore organized a group called the “I.V.s” who volunteer to man the information desk at the hospital’s main entrance.

“It feels great to see people come in for a one-day surgery and when the nurse brings them out they have a big smile on their face,” Whittemore said.



Attendance at the event, which inspires many to dress formally, was noticeably down from recent years. Steamboat Springs Chamber Executive Vice President Sandy Evans-Hall confirmed that 180 tickets had been sold compared to the typical 350.

Gardner Flanagan presided over the evening as master of ceremonies with Gina Norton and Ron Thom presenting the awards.

Top-three placers in the various categories included: Activities — 1. Diane Hagihara, Steamboat Springs Health and Rec. 2. Mike Rakowski, Powder Cats; Community Support — 1. Whittemore , YVMC 2. Marie Timlin, YVMC 3. Vicki Little, Ski Corp.;

Hospitality Management — 1. Darryl Neser, Sheraton 2. Dave Allen, Christy Sports 3. Scott Marr, Holiday Inn; Lodging guest Services — 1. Stacy Forbes, Best Western Ptarmigan 2. Marion Gibson, Sheraton 3. Colin Murphy, Holiday Inn; Lodging Teamwork — 1. Marilyn Page, Colorado Resort Services 2. Jordan Huston, Sheraton 3. Linda Rowe, Sheraton.

Restaurant Guest Services — 1. Kenny Schmitz, Sheraton 2. Dixon Walne, Sheraton 3. Annabel Casey, The Cabin at the Grand; Restaurant Teamwork — Josh Reeves, Sheraton 2. Bob Dickey, The Butcher Shop 3. Glenn Martin, Cantina; Retail — 1. Bill Chase — Sportstalker, Gondola Sq. 2. Alexa Shaunwhite, Sportstalker, Ski Time Sq. 3. Bernie Tomasetti, Powder Tools.

Ski Area — 1. Sarah Jane Hallman 2. Grant Murphy 3. Kathy Jones; Transportation — 1. Mario Vigil, Alpine Taxi 2. Sand Reed, Alpine Taxi 3. John Taing, Steamboat Springs Taxi.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User