2014 Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series results for Week 8 | SteamboatToday.com
YOUR AD HERE »

2014 Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series results for Week 8

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS PRO RODEO SERIES

Friday and Saturday

Brent Romick Rodeo Arena



Total payout: $17,362

Bareback riding



(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Micky Downare, Hartsel, CO, 73, $466.24

2 AJ Colletti, Pueblo, CO, 72, $349.68

3 Craig Wisehart, Kersey, CO, 71, $233.12

4 Tyler Ferguson, Deer Trail, CO, 45, $116.56

Saddle bronc riding

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Blaze Cress, Hillsdale, WY, 71, $526.40

2/3 Eric Gewecke, Gillette, WY, 67, $329.00

2/3 Ryan Montroy, Pagosa Springs, CO, 67, $329.00

4 Nate Oetter, Basalt, CO, 64, $131.60

Bull riding

No qualified rides, $715.20

Permit bull riding

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Elijah Mora, Wiggins, CO, 64, $362.40

2 Ground, $543.60

Team roping (payout for each cowboy)

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Tyler Schnaufer, Pueblo, CO

Ryan Zurcher, Torrington, WY, 4.6, $885.95

2 Jake Day, Upton, WY

TW Wilson, Limon, CO, 4.8, $733.20

3 Paul Beckett, Laramie, WY

Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, CA, 4.9, $580.45

4 Ty Blasingame, Sugar City, CO

J.W. Borrego, Weston, CO, 5.9, $427.70

5 Scott White, Oelrichs, SD

Justin Johnson, Casper, WY, 6.4, $274.95

6 Garrett Henry, Douglas, WY

Aaron Raley, Douglas, WY, 7.8, $152.75

Regional team roping (payout for each cowboy)

(place, riders, points, payout)

1 Nick Camiletti, Jeff Busby, 7.2, $352.00

2 Amy Mahon, Leland Reinier, 7.3, $264.00

3 Nick Camilletti, Luke Wilson, 7.7, $176.00

4 Taylor Miniat, Coy Hildreth, 8.3, $88.00

Tie down roping

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Tyler Thiel, Belle Fourche, SD, 12.6, $602.80

2 Britt Bath, Burns, WY, 13.0, $452.10

3 Don Coffell, Iredell, TX, 13.1, $301.40

4 Stuart Hoar, Pine Bluffs, WY, 15.5, $150.70

Barrel race

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Wendy McKee, Craig, CO, 17.74, $596.71

2 Wendy Chambers, Ft Lupton, CO, 17.81, $518.88

3 Carrie Sutton, Laramie, WY, 17.93, $441.05

4 Kelsey Samuelson, Yampa, CO, 17.96, $363.22

5 Ginger Greene, Jefferson, CO, 18.00, $285.38

6 Jennifer Hiler, Greeley, CO, 18.04, $207.55

7 Jamie Donnelly, Laramie, WY, 18.06, $129.72

8 Ronnie Will, Silt, CO, 18.09, $51.89

Steer wrestling

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Garrett Henry, Douglas, WY, 5.8, $582.80

2 Cutter DeHart, Laramie, WY, 7.1, $47.10

3 Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, CO, 8.7, $291.40

4 Brett Vosler, Cheyenne, WY, 9.3, $145.70

Junior barrel race

(place, rider, age, horse, points)

1 Peyton Stepanoff, 12 on Jessie, 17.14

2 Avery May, 11 on Miss Annie, 20.03

3 Lacey Sherrod, 11 onTuff, 23.89

Pee wee barrel race

(place, rider, age, horse, points)

1 Addison Romick, 8 on Nipper, 22.88

2 Jacey Matt, 7 on Chloe, 25.15

3 Rainey Reinier, 8 on Cowboy, 26.24

4 Tally Harthun, 6 on Levi, 28.87


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User