Steamboat Springs and Routt County climate and demographic fast facts | SteamboatToday.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Steamboat Springs and Routt County climate and demographic fast facts

There was less traffic in downtown Steamboat Springs during he pandemic as people stayed at home, and only ventured out for essential businiess.
John F. Russell
  • Elevation: 6,695 feet
  • Since the 1980s Steamboat has had the least variable weather pattern in Colorado.
  • Record low temperature: -54 degrees F. (Jan 7, 1913)
  • Coldest month: January, with an average high of 28 degrees F.
  • Record high temperature: 99 degrees F. (July 7, 1897)
  • Warmest month: July, with an average high of 82 degrees F.
  • Average annual snowfall at Steamboat Ski Area: 354 inches
  • Record snowfall at the Steamboat Ski Area: 489 inches (2007-2008)
  • Average annual snowfall downtown: 170 inches
  • Steamboat is the state’s 52nd most populated municipality
  • Growth between 2000 and 2012 (Steamboat Springs): 20.8 percent
  • Routt County is the state’s 23rd most populated county
  • Steamboat Springs’ growth from 2000 through 2015: 18.6%
POPULATION    
 2000201020152017
Colorado4,338,8015,029,1965,456,5745,616,468
Routt County20,12323,50924,13025,178
Steamboat Springs10,50912,08812,43512,950
Hayden1,5891,8101,8391,925
Oak Creek815884890927
Yampa426429436458
     
     
     
     
     
*Source: Colorado Dept. of Local Affairs, the State Demography office.    
All other sources: U.S. Census Bureau (PEPANNRES)    

Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User