By the numbers — Steamboat Springs employment statistics | SteamboatToday.com
YOUR AD HERE »

By the numbers — Steamboat Springs employment statistics

Cantina Mexican Restaurant cook Sergio Esquivel prepares a dish in the kitchen Friday. Cantina owner Kristi Brown said business in January was down about 6 percent compared to last year.
Matt Stensland
 EstablishmentsEmployees
Accommodation and food services1402,365
Retail trade1841,674
Arts, entertainment and recreation501,629
Construction3581,278
Health care and social assistance1401,123
Real estate and rental and leasing1651,027
Administrative and waste services112957
Professional and technical services247586
Other services, except public administration111438
Wholesale trade65350

Source: U.S. Department of Labor. Bureau of Labor Statistics, QCEW Report – 2019 Annual Averages

Employment By The Numbers

Did you know?

• 30 percent of Routt County residents age 25 and older have at least a bachelor’s degree compared to 18 percent across the country

• 15 percent of residents have graduate or professional degrees compared to 10.4 percent across the country

• Adults in Routt County have much lower rates of smoking, physical inactivity and obesity than across Colorado and the U.S.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Steamboat and Routt County make the Steamboat Pilot & Today’s work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User